COLLEGE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE EDUCATION AND FORENSICS

HISTORY

One of the visions of the former University President Dr. Arlyn S. Villanueva is to contribute to the community the enhancement of the delivery in the criminal justice system in the Philippines. Thus in 2009, the College of Criminal Justice Education was established and offered the Bachelor of Science in Criminology that will produce graduates who are professionally competent and morally upright professionals who can perform efficient services in crime prevention, crime detection and investigation, law enforcement, forensic science and rehabilitation of offenders, among others.

VISION

A center of excellence in criminal justice and forensics education committed to producing globally competitive and Christ-centered professionals

MISSION

To provide holistic quality criminal justice and forensic education that transforms students into persons of conscience, competence, and compassion.

OBJECTIVES

  1. To hire academically and professionally qualified faculty who are values oriented, proficient to deliver quality instruction both in-campus and off-campus settings;
  2. To recruit guest lecturers who are highly qualified experts in the field of criminalistics and jurisprudence;
  3. Continuously acquire state of the art laboratory and equipment;
  4. Establish linkages and partnership with key local national or international government and non-government institution, law enforcement agencies for the on-the-job training and immersion programs;
  5. Engage both faculty and students in extensive research and extension activity in pursuit of new knowledge and development initiative in law enforcement criminal justice and forensics science;
  6. Register a consistent significance board examination performance that will be included among the top performing school in the country.

Program Offerings

Undergraduate

Apply Now!

Administration and Staff

Dean
NiƱo M. Kabiling, Ph.D, RCrim
 Local 1245
Program Chairperson, Criminology
Mr. EMANUEL C. MANAHAN,MCJE,RCrim
 LOCAL 1267
Program Coordinator, Forensic Science
Mr. Job E. Conin-E
 Local 1379
OBE Facilitator
MS. ANGELIE B. APILADO
 local 1043
Practicum Coordinator
Mr. Eduard M. Dimalanta, RCrim., MSCrim.
 local 1237
College Secretary
MS. PAMELA JOY R. PARAAN
 Local 1537
Laboratory Custodian
Mr. Michael C. Jadloc, RCrim.
 Local 1541

International Accreditation

Holy Angel University's Bachelor of Science in Criminology program has been certified by the ASEAN University Network-Quality Assurance (AUN-QA), the premier assessment body in higher education in ASEAN. This is the first criminology degree course in the Philippines to have secured the AUN-QA certification. The AUN-QA seeks to harmonize educational standards and continuously improve academic quality in universities in the ASEAN region.

Board Exam Performance

Date of ExamHAU - CCJEFNATIONAL PASSING RATE
Date of ExamHAU - CCJEFNATIONAL PASSING RATE

February 2024

78.95%

48.27%

December 2022

70.83%

33%

June 202232.35%30.30%
November 201956.04%44.11%
June 201956.25%38.47%
December 201861.97%34.66%
June 201873.31%33.37%
December 201772.31%35.67%
June 201730%24.99%
October 201668.25%31.35%
April 201628.57%23.90%
October 201565.45%32.68%
April 201550%29.51%
October 201494.11%43.44%
October 2013100%45.27%

News & Announcements

Landmark Cases and Genetic Breakthroughs Take Center Stage at CCJEF's 2nd International Criminal Justice Expert Talk

Read More

CCJEF Alumni Shine in BFP Fire Basic Recruit Course, Class ALIBTAK 2024-124

Read More

HAU-CCJEF successfully concluded the 4th Forensic Science and Criminal Justice International Lecture Series

Read More