COLLEGE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE EDUCATION AND FORENSICS

HISTORY

One of the visions of the former University President Dr. Arlyn S. Villanueva is to contribute to the community the enhancement of the delivery in the criminal justice system in the Philippines. Thus in 2009, the College of Criminal Justice Education was established and offered the Bachelor of Science in Criminology that will produce graduates who are professionally competent and morally upright professionals who can perform efficient services in crime prevention, crime detection and investigation, law enforcement, forensic science and rehabilitation of offenders, among others.

VISION

A center of excellence in the criminal justice education and forensics producing top caliber professionals who are globally competitive and are equipped with well-founded knowledge in the field of law enforcement, criminal justice and forensics.

MISSION

To nurture its students with the comprehensive and updated knowledge, develop their skills and high competences, in the field of law enforcement criminal justice and forensics science. 

OBJECTIVES

  1. To hire academically and professionally qualified faculty who are values oriented, proficient to deliver quality instruction both in-campus and off-campus settings;
  2. To recruit guest lecturers who are highly qualified experts in the field of criminalistics and jurisprudence;
  3. Continuously acquire state of the art laboratory and equipment;
  4. Establish linkages and partnership with key local national or international government and non-government institution, law enforcement agencies for the on-the-job training and immersion programs;
  5. Engage both faculty and students in extensive research and extension activity in pursuit of new knowledge and development initiative in law enforcement criminal justice and forensics science;
  6. Register a consistent significance board examination performance that will be included among the top performing school in the country.

Program Offerings

Undergraduate

Apply Now!

Administration and Staff

Dean
NiƱo M. Kabiling, Ph.D, RCrim
 Local 1245
Program Chairperson
Anthony John A. Jimenez, LPT, RCrim. MSCJ
 Local 1379
College Secretary
Ms. Camille Sheila B. Verano
 Local 1043
Laboratory Custodian
Mr. Christian Carlo lapuz
 Local 1541
OBE Facilitator
Mr. Emanuel Manahan, RCrim
 local 1237
Practicum Coordinator
Mr. Eduard M. Dimalanta, MSCJ
 local 1409

International Accreditation

Holy Angel University's Bachelor of Science in Criminology program has been certified by the ASEAN University Network-Quality Assurance (AUN-QA), the premier assessment body in higher education in ASEAN. This is the first criminology degree course in the Philippines to have secured the AUN-QA certification. The AUN-QA seeks to harmonize educational standards and continuously improve academic quality in universities in the ASEAN region.

Board Exam Performance

Date of ExamHAU - CCJEFNATIONAL PASSING RATE
Date of ExamHAU - CCJEFNATIONAL PASSING RATE
November 201956.04%44.11%
June 201956.25%38.47%
December 201861.97%34.66%
June 201873.31%33.37%
December201772.31%35.67%
June 201730%24.99%
October 201668.25%31.35%
April 201628.57%23.90%
October 2015 65.45% 32.68%
April 201550%29.51%
October 201494.11%43.44%
October 2013100%45.27%

News & Announcements

CCJEF inks MoU with Sherlock Institute of Forensic Science, India

Read More

Angeles City Police Office partners with CCJEF for the Project BE CAREFUL

Read More

9th CCJEF Program Advisory Council convenes

Read More