PRIVACY POLICY



Holy Angel University shall use the Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information it collects in the site in strict compliance and accordance with the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the "Data Privacy Act of 2012" ("DPA") and its Implementing Rules and Regulations ("IRR"). This information includes, but is not limited to, transaction information and records of its students, employees, agents, and other authorized persons and entities (Stakeholder Information).

The use of the Stakeholder Information shall involve the collection and receiving, data processing and data sharing of Stakeholder Information.

Holy Angel University undertakes to adhere strictly to the provisions and mandate of the "DPA", its "IRR", and all related rules and regulations as prescribed by the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines.

The use of Stakeholder Information shall involve the collection and receiving, data processing and data sharing of Stakeholder Information. The terms “Data Subjects”, “Personal Data”, “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “data processing” shall be construed and interpreted in such terms as defined under the “DPA” and its “IRR”.

The Data Privacy Act of 2012 defines Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information as:

“Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.”

“Sensitive personal information refers to personal information:

  1. About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;
  2. About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
  3. Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, previous or cm-rent health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and
  4. Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.”

Holy Angel University undertakes to adhere strictly to the provisions and mandate of the “DPA”, its “IRR” and all related rules and regulations as prescribed by the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines.

Rights of Data Subjects under the Data Privacy Act of 2012

The rights generally provided for under the law are:

  1. Right to be informed that the University collects information and how these are processed;
  2. Right to object to the processing of the Stakeholder Information
  3. Right to erasure or blocking the information and/ or withdraw your consent previously given;
  4. Right to access or demand access such collected and processed stakeholder information;
  5. Right to correct any errors in the records of the collected stakeholder information;
  6. Right to file a complaint for any violations of the stakeholder’s rights over the collected and processed information
  7. Right to damages or indemnification in the event of a violation or breach of the stakeholder information;
  8. Right to data portability or the right to have full control over the collected information. This includes the right to obtain, electronically move, or secure the personal information in a safe and secured manner.

Purpose of Use

All stakeholder information collected shall be used for the following purposes:

  1. For student and employee documentation, monitoring, discharging of functions and all other duties and responsibilities under existing contracts and those prescribed by law;
  2. To track stakeholder interests in the performance of the university’s duties to the community;
  3. To fulfill the University’s legal and regulatory obligations and reporting requirements; compliance with government requirements, treaty, agreement or policy; as required by or for the purpose of any court, or legal process or examination, inquiry, audit or investigation of any government authority.
  4. The information shall likewise be shared to accredited third party for purposes of job placement, career advancement, employment pooling and other activities aimed for the benefit of the students.

University Responsibility and Protection Measures

Only authorized University personnel shall have access to these stakeholder information, the exchange of which shall be facilitated through email or hardcopy. The information shall be deleted, discarded and be anonymized until such time when the storage of the information will no longer serve any of the purposes as abovementioned enumerated. However, information relating to government compliance regarding employment shall be kept within the period as prescribed by the appropriate government authorities and entities.

Consent

This notice is aimed only for students, employees and any authorized persons and any authorized persons who are at least 18 years of age. Any person below the age of 18 must need the guidance and consent of the parent or guardian.

For questions and queries concerning your rights as a data subject, please contact the University's Data Protection Officer through dpo@hau.edu.ph.

You can also contact us at privacy.officer@hau.edu.ph, or at phone number +63.45.8888691 Local 1205 & 1231 .