Contact Us Intranet Human Resources Performing Arts Get Involved Christian Formation / Outreach Campus Services Campus Ministry University Sports Scholarships and Grants Student Organizations Student Services University Library Kapampangan Center Academic Research Office International Affairs Student Affairs News and Events Academic Programs Administration About HAU

Welcome!
Holy Angel University - Laus Deo Semper
Announcements

List of Successful Examinees in the LICENSURE EXAM FOR TEACHERS (LET) AUGUST 2014

Click here for the complete list

LET ELEMENTARY
HAU Passing Rate : 60.71%
National Passing Rate : 35.74%

LET SECONDARY
HAU Passing Rate : 59.85%
National Passing Rate : 34.40%

Angelo P. Angeles, HAU-BSN Alumnus, 9th Placer.

 

Congratulations to the passers of the FIRST PSYCHOMETRICIAN BOARD EXAMINATION administered by the Professional Regulation Commission last October 2014.

Click here for the complete list

HAU Passing Rate: 18/40 = 45%
National Passing Rate: 1290/3282 = 39.31%

 

C O N G R A T U L A T I O N S to the new CIVIL ENGINEERS for passing the CE Licensure Examination given on December 2014

Click here to view list

HAU Passing Rate: 57/99 = 57.58%
National Passing Rate: 4,021 /8,127 = 49.48%

Laus Deo Semper

 

Congratulations to the following new Architects who passed the Special Licensure Board Examination (SPLBE) in Architecture administered for Overseas Filipino Workers in Middle East on 3-4 October 2014:

Arch. MARIAN KRIS SANCHEZ DINGAL

Arch. FATIMA JOY PEREZ MARIMLA

  • HAU passing rate is 100% (2/2)

  • SPLBE – Architects Passing Rate is 76.03% (276/363)

Laus deo Semper!

 

Holy Angel University congratulates her first batch of AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING graduates for garnering a 100% (13/13) passing percentage in the November 2014 Aeronautical Engineering Board Examination.

Five (5 ) landed as topnotchers:

4th Place: Mary Nheza Pineda Acordon

6th Place: Justin Patrick Mungcal Bumanlag

7th Place: Ed Ryan Nunag Guevarra

8th Place: Ma Karra Isabelle Aquino Llamas

10th Place: Anjo Yabut Perlas

Chua, Amorsolo Tapang
Casino, Renan De Guzman
Roque, Vince Carlo Pineda
Sta. Cruz, John Asher Masanque
Sarmiento, Joseph Christian Magcalas
Tapnio, Jerwin Paul Roque
Lingat, Reneil Arpa Busog
Lutchiang, Dale Adrian Salinas

Click here for the official PRC Document

Laus Deo semper.

 

CROSSFIT sessions at HAU

Click here for more details

 

Graduation Day for the Summer Term SY 2013-2014, First Trimester SY 2014-2015, & First Semester, SY 2014-2015 – November 12, 2014


New Preliminary Examination, 2nd Semester SY 2014-2015 – December 18-21, 2014

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS to HAU’s High School Delegates for conquering MILO NORTH LUZON LITTLE OLYMPICS 2014 at Baguio City!

BASKETBALL BOYS – CHAMPION
PLAYERS:

  • JOSHUA DELA PENA
  • DANIEL DAVID
  • JOSHUA ABEDOZA
  • MICO LUMBA
  • ALFRANCIS LAGAZON
  • DOMIELLE SUNGA
  • KEVIN CORONEL
  • M.J. GARCIA
  • JM ALAGABAN
  • DENVER DIZON
  • CHRISTIAN LAGMAN
  • ADI DELA CRUZ
  • VINCENT CUNANAN
  • KEITH EMPERADO

COACH:
MR. ROHNEL LANSANG


VOLLEYBALL BOYS – 1ST RUNNER-UP
PLAYERS:

  • JEMSI CABRERA
  • PHILIP JOSHUA CASTRO
  • JOSE RICARDO DIMAUNAHAN
  • HIDREN LACSINA
  • LAURENCE MICHAEL LIBU
  • AEMIEL LINGAT
  • JUAN MIGUEL LISING
  • VICTOR VIEN NALUZ
  • AEMIEL JOHN PRING
  • ANGEL PAUL SERRANO
  • KARLO ADRIAN YABUT
  • ERNEST NICOLE YAP

COACH:
MR. RICHARD ENGRACIO SISON


BADMINTON GIRLS – 2ND RUNNER-UP
PLAYERS:

  • JAYMEE ROSE PASCUAL
  • LAUREN NICOLE QUIZON
  • LEXIS MAKABILI
  • JENNIE BATILLER
  • ROSE ANN SALENGA

COACH:
MR. ALEHANDRO VITUG
ASST. COACH:
MR. VENER DAYRIT


CHESS BOYS – 2ND RUNNER-UP
DALE BERNARDO – CHAMPION


DARRY BERNARDO – 1ST RUNNER-UP
COACH: MR. SONNY MACALINO


CHESS GIRLS – 2ND RUNNER-UP
KRISTLE VITAL – 1ST RUNNER-UP
GLENDERLYN ANANA – 2ND RUNNER-UP
COACH: MR. SONNY MACALINO


ATHLETICS
RONEL TULABUT – SHOTPUT – GOLD
JENNSEN DE GUZMAN – HIGH JUMP & 200 METER DASH – SILVER


100 METER RELAY – GOLD

  • JENNSEN DE GUZMAN
  • NATHANIEL LOCMAYON
  • MARK DE BELEN
  • EDMAR MANALO

400 METER RELAY – BRONZE

  • JENNSEN DE GUZMAN
  • NATHANIEL LOCMAYON
  • MARK DE BELEN
  • JOHN PAOLO DELA CRUZ

COACH:
MR. ERIC F. BERANA


SWIMMING BOYS AND GIRLS
4 X 50 METER MEDLEY RELAY (GIRLS) – SILVER MEDALISTS

  • CONSUELITO DANZELLE G. GUARIN
  • VANESSA JULIE ANNE E. QUINTO
  • MA. BEATRIZ L. REYTERAN
  • JAMIL ARIELLE D. SISON

4 X 50 FREE STYLE RELAY (GIRLS) – SILVER MEDALISTS

  • CONSUELITO DANZELLE G. GUARIN
  • VANESSA JULIE ANNE E. QUINTO
  • MA. BEATRIZ L. REYTERAN
  • JAMIL ARIELLE D. SISON

4 X 50 METER FREE STYLE RELAY (BOYS) – BRONZE MEDALISTS

  • KRISTIAN CARLO T. BARBA

  • DANIEL PAUL S. DEVLIN

  • MEKAEL DENIEL M. MAGAT

  • SEAN LOUIE OCAMPO

COACH:
MS. ANTONETTE C. PINEDA
ASST. COACH:
MR. DARYL M. PARALES


TAEKWONDO BOYS & GIRLS
PLAYERS:

  • EZEKIEL LACONSAY – SILVER MEDALIST
  • AZEL MARIE LINGAT – BRONZE MEDALIST
  • BIEN MIKO PANGILINAN – BRONZE MEDALIST
  • MARK YTHAN BADA – BRONZE MEDALIST

COACH:
MS. RUTH-JO ANNE D. MANDAL
ASST. COACH:
MR. RETCHIELD J. GALOPE

 

CONGRATULATIONS to our NEWLY-REGISTERED MECHANICAL ENGINEERS October 2014 Examination

ENGR. ALLEN JHON BUAN ALARCON

ENGR. JOHNEDEN SACRO ANTONIO

ENGR. IVAN PAUL MORALES BRIONES

ENGR. ORIEL II DELA CRUZ CAMPOSANO

ENGR. RUSSEL ALONZO CAPUNO

ENGR. JUSTIN ANDREI CANLAS CASUPANAN

ENGR. JOSEPH GINO ANUNCIACION CORTEZ

ENGR. JAY PAULO FULO DEL ROSARIO

ENGR. WILLIAM JOHN SUBAGAN DEL ROSARIO

ENGR. MARA LAXAMANA DELA FUENTE

ENGR. MARK LESTER FRANCISCO DIZON

ENGR. IVAN RIGOR PEREZ ESTEBAN

ENGR. RUSSEL DEL FIN FERNANDEZ

ENGR. DANIEL DWAINE GUECO GADORES ENGR. RAYMART JOHN PANLILIO GARCIA ENGR. MARK APOLLO DAVID LUSUNG ENGR. JASPER SADIE SAGCAL ENGR. JOHN RYLE FRANCISCO TANHUECO ENGR. ABRAHAM MARIK SISON UMPA ENGR. JONATHAN CUNANAN VICTORIANO

HAU Passing Percentage: 20/22 =90.91%
FIRST TIMER: 20/21 = 95.24%

National Passing Percentage: 2960/3841= 77.06%

Laus Deo Semper

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE HAU-IIEE (Institute of Integrated Electrical Engineers) Student Chapter for being the CHAMPION in the 28th Regional Quiz Show held at Bataan Peninsular State University last 29 August 2014.

Click here for the full story

 

CONGRATULATIONS to the winners in the Student Assembly in IT Education (SAITE) held in Balanga, Bataan last September 4 and 5, 2014


SAITE Ambassador - Champion
Erwyn Kyle T. Yabut

Quiz Bee Senior Category - Champion
Jairenz T. Batu

Essay Writing Competition Junior Category - Champion
Anthony E. Hecker

Essay Writing Competition Senior Category - First Runner-up
Charissa D. Peña

Business Pitching Competition Senior Category - First Runner-up
Natasia Lhaze F. Basa
Femee B. Canlas
MC Justin Ashley M. Salvacion

 

HAU OFFERS TWO NEW COURSES:

BACHELOR OF FORENSIC SCIENCE in the College of Criminal Justice Education

BS in Information Technology with Area of Specialization in BUSINESS ANALYTICS

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR QUIZ BEE and MACHINE DESIGN COMPETITION WINNERS!

1st Luzon PSME Regional Convention
27 March 2014, Ibalong Convention Center, Legaspi City, Albay

2nd Runner-up QUIZ Contest

  • Gadores, Daniel Dwaine Gueco (5th Yr)
  • Lusung, Mark Apollo David (5th Yr)
  • Tanhueco, John Ryle Francisco (5th Yr)
  • Tengco, Renz Capati (4th Yr)
  • Victoriano, Jonathan Cunanan (5th Yr)
  • Coach: Engr. Jike D. Alcain

1st Runner-up Machine Design Contest

  • David, Joseph Larin (4th Yr)
  • Del Rosario Jr., Agapito Tayao (4th Yr)
  • Miguel, Patrick James Ocampo (4th Yr)
  • Miranda, Joshua Gerald Miranda (4th Yr)

 

Congratulations to all the winners and participants in the 20th Annual Regional Convention held last February 20-23, 2014 at Hotel Dominique, Tagaytay City! Awards won are as follows:

MAJOR YEAR-END AWARDS:
Most Outstanding Local Chapter
Outstanding JPIAn- Joan Mae Lugtu

MINOR YEAR-END AWARDS:
Best Academic Activity- AGAPE

Best Non-academic Activity- The Body Meeting

Best Leadership Activity- Coordinators' Team Building


20th ARC AWARDS:
2nd Most Awarded Local Chapter
Best Annual Report


ACADEMIC AWARDS:
Merit for Academics
20th ARC Overall Champion for Academic Activities

Mockboard Exams 2nd Placer
Michael John David

Mockboard Exams 5th Placer
Joan Mae Lugtu

Mockboard Exams Master in Practical Accounting I
Michael John David



NON-ACADEMIC AWARDS
20th ARC, 2nd Runner-up for Non-academic Activities Champion, Clash of Minds: 2nd Debate Open
-Raymark Yeen
-Wayne Jeremiah Garcia IV
-Anna Kathryn Canales
-Reniel Domingo

Best Speaker
-Wayne Jeremiah Garcia IV

1st Runner-up, Beach Serenade
-Thalia Cutchon

1st Runner-up, MTV Mash-up
-Mary Joyce Lusung
-Suzanne Paras
-Jem Cayanan
-Rossana Manipon
-Reneerose Manabat
-Patricia Anne David
-Ronnie Hartwell Claudio
-Juan Lorenzo Patawaran
-Ricardo Mara Jr.
-Derick Owen Schunter
-Eric John Lacson
-Mark Anthony Cuartelon
-Raymark Yeen
-Romy Garcia

2nd Runner-up, That's my Girl, Boy, Bakla, Tomboy
-Juan Lorenzo Patawaran

 

NLRC denies HAUTEU motion for reconsideration on dismissal on ULP charges.

Click Here for Details

 

As our expression of gratitude to the community for its faith in our education and support for the University, there will be NO INCREASE IN TUITION AND MISCELLANEOUS FEES this coming school year 2014 - 2015

HAU ADMINISTRATION

 

Congratulations to the HAU students who ruled the CONEX 2013 GEAC OLYMPICS:

Computer Programming Quiz Bee - Champion
Jerrick M. Pua and Lemuel Nabong

CosPlay - Champion
Karl Louis De Leon

Computer Programming Quiz Bee - 4th Place
Kevin Lumanlan and Jairenz Batu

Audio Visual Presentation - First Runner Up
David, Princess Pearl A.
Pamintuan, Josuel S.
Lintag, Ivan

Audio Visual Presentation - Second Runner Up
Antonio, Jessie Joy B.
Batu, Jairenz T.
Teodoro, John Keanou

Electronic Desktop Publishing - Second Runner Up
David, Princess Pearl A.

CosPlay - Second Runner Up

Congratulations also to the ComGuild (Communicators Guild) 2013 – 3rd Place - "We Dream IT, We Do IT Animation" at the 5th Annual Conference of Information Technology and Computer Science Students of the Philippines


Entry: ALUNSINA: A 3D Mythological Role Playing Game
Developers:
Canino, Jo-ries
David, Jerlade
Sese, Renz Daryll
Santos, Jayson
Manalili, Jean.

 

CONGRATULATIONS to AB Communication Seniors

- Earl Policarpio
- Sandy David
- Aim Santos
- Khamelle Cunanan
- Kelvin Aguilar

for winning "1st Place" In the inaugural NLEX-SCTEX Short Film Competition November 9, 2013 with their short film entry entitled: “No U-Turn”

 

JUSTINE ALLEN C. ARCIGA (CEA 1st Year)
1ST RUNNER UP - National Finals
22nd Philippine Statistics Quiz
held at CHED Auditorium, UP Diliman, Quezon City
December 5, 2013

COACH: MR. JEFFERSON C. MANGULABNAN

 

AB Communications Seniors

TOP 3 NLEX-SCTEX Short Film Competition

CAST & CREW:

  • Sandy David

  • Aim Santos

  • Khamelle Cunanan

  • Kelvin Aguilar

  • Earl Policarpio

 

Congratulations to the following HAU-IIEE (Institute of Integrated Electrical Engineers) quizzers:

-Arceo, Daren M
-Bondoc, Arger D.
-Cayanan, Nikolai C. – Team Captain

-David, Kim Danrey C.
-Dayrit, Arbel Ralph Iry T.

for landing 2nd Runner- Up in the 13th National Math Wizard held at SMX Convention Center, MOA, Pasay City on 28 November 2013

 

Congratulations

KIMUEL V. SUYAT

3rd Place,
Civil Engineering Board Examinations
November 2013

 

The COMPUTER ENGINEERING PROGRAM has passed the August 5-6, 2013 formal survey of PAASCU and was thus granted accreditation until November 2016

Congratulations!

Laus Deo Semper

 

AN APPEAL TO ALL HAU ALUMNI TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY'S REHABILITATION FUND DRIVE FOR SUPER TYPHOON YOLANDA VICTIMS.

 

Congratulations to the following:

* Justine Allen C. Arciga (BSECE-1) – Regional Champion

* Patrisha Navheline J. Cordero (BS Acc-1) – 1st Runner-up

* Ellis Louise J. Lansangan (BS Acc-1) – 2nd Runner-up

Mr. Jefferson C. Mangulabnan (CASEd Faculty) – Coach

Justine will represent Region-III in the PSQ National Finals on December 5, 2013.

Laus Deo semper.

 

WINNERS 2013 Division Schools Press Conference – 2013DSPC

Individual Category Contest

October 18, 2013

Gabaldon Building

Angeles Elementary School, A.C.


LES Dept.

  • Maxeene Ahyen Mercado - 2nd Place Sports Writing in Filipino

  • Ayessa Marie Agustin-2nd Place Editorial Cartooning in Filipino

  • Carlo Miguel Calbang-2nd Place Editorial Cartooning in English

  • Ivan Kyle Agustin-4th Place Photojournalism in Filipino

  • John Vincent Torres-5th Place Science Writing in English


H.S. Dept.

  • Joseph Rassel Santiago-1st Place Sports Writing in Filipino

  • Marc Gio Navelgas-1st Place News Writing in English

  • Drego Miguel Calbag-2nd Place Editorial Cartooning in English

  • Jhuniella Aira Salalac-3rd Place Feature Writing in English

  • Abelardo Cortez Jr.-1st Place Science Writing in Filipino

  • Therese Joy Waje-3rd Place Feature Writing in Filipino

  • Sache Sofia Nacpil-4th Place Science Writing in English

Alvin Santos – Campus Paper Adviser in English

Robin Angelo Taruc – Campus Paper Adviser in Filipino

 

 

Academic Calendar for S.Y. 2013-2014 Click Here

 

Holy Angel University
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE Congratulates

PHILIPPINE INSTITUTE OF CIVIL ENGINEERS (PICE)

for winning 1st PLACE in the 17th NATIONAL BRIDGE BUILDING COMPETITION 2013 during the Philippine Institute of Civil Engineers National Mid Year Convention held at Subic Bay Freeport Zone, 29 June 2013

 

LIST OF SUCCESSFUL EXAMINEES

MAY 2013 CPA BOARD EXAMINATION

  • BARDELOZA, ANNA MAE PAMINTUAN
  • BOGNOT, ANGELICA LAO
  • DE JESUS, CAMILLE PATAWARAN
  • GUEVARRA, ARCHIE DAVID
  • ILAGAN, ROCHELLE ANNE MARIE
  • LISCANO, MARION LOUISE LENON
  • LUCES, JENIFER MIRANDA
  • MAGLANOC, NORELYN TORRES
  • PANTOLA, MARICRIS GALANG
  • POLICARPIO, JESSA MAE MIRABEL
  • ROQUE, LARIZE LAURENCE PANGILINAN
  • SANTIAGO, MARICAR YANGA
  • SELOM, ROMINA JOY YU
  • VISDA, RAYMARK BERNARDO

HAU PASSING PERCENTAGE: 42.42

NATIONAL PASSING PERCENTAGE: 27.41

 

NLRC updates

Click here to read

 

CONGRATULATIONS to

ENGR. MARY ANNE ALANO MACABUHAY

6th Highest Placer Electronics Technician Licensure Exam. given in April 2013.

 

Congratulations to the following new Electrical Engineers:

  • Engr. Aaron Lester J. Arceo

  • Engr. Pepito G. Manalo Jr.

  • Engr. Michael Z. Pabalan

 

Congratulations to

  • Jairenz Batu (BSIT NetAdmin)

  • Romer Garcia (BS ComSci)

  • Mar Stephen Sembrano (Coach)

for being the Champion on the Neo Developers Division Level IT Quiz Bee PHDUG & HAPPY CATFISH Brain Smash Challenge 2013

 

 

Holy Angel University announces the opening of Master of Arts in Religious Education for School Year 2013-2014.

For inquiries visit Graduate School office at 4th Flr. San Francisco de Javier Bldg. or call (045) 888-8691 loc. 1534 and look for Ms. Joy.

 

Incoming College Freshmen can apply to the Entrance Scholarships of the University. To qualify, an applicant should belong to the upper 10% of the graduating batch. For inquiries, call 888-8691 local 1504 and look for Mrs. Nimfa Laus.

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS!
College of Hospitality Management

LEVEL II PAASCU Reaccredited Status

 

Summer 2011 & 1st Sem SY 2011-2012 Graduation DVD are now available @ Registrars office. Bring your HAU ID. Please relay this to your batchmates.

 

PAASCU (Philippine Accrediting Association of Schools, Colleges and Universities) granted the Computer Engineering program CANDIDATE STATUS

 

Admission procedures for incoming College Freshmen,    Click Here

 

COLLEGE ENTRANCE SCHOLARSHIP IS OPEN TO UPPER 10% OF THE HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATING BATCH.

PLEASE VISIT THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS OFFICE OR CALL (045) 888-8691 LOCAL 1504 FOR DETAILS

 

GRADUATION DVD OF SUMMER 2010 & 1ST SEMESTER SY 2010-2011 CAN NOW BE CLAIMED AT THE REGISTRARS OFFICE. PLEASE BRING YOUR HAU ID.

 

College of Hospitality Management now offers Diploma in Baking and Pastry Production (6-month) Certificate Course to be held every Saturday. Should be interested, please inquire at the CHM Dean's Office and look for Ms. Randy Cunanan or call at (045) 8888691 local 1403.

 

Enrollment Procedures
Click here

 

Post Graduate Certificate in Human Resource Management Click Here


Follow Us
       
Latest News  
HAU WELCOMES THAI UNIVERSITY DELEGATION
Three academic officials from Huachiew Chalermprakiet University (HCU) of Thailand visited the University on November 20, 2014 to lay the groundwork for the establishment of an international academic cooperation between the two universities more...
HAU wins National Book Award for ninth time
The Holy Angel University has won this year’s National Book Award (Food Category) for “Milk Pigs and Violet Gold: Philippine Cookery,” authored by Singaporean food writer Bryan Koh. more...
PRESIDENT"S CORNER
 
View all news  

Copyright 2010. All Rights Reserved. Holy Angel University (HAU)
#1 Holy Angel Avenue, Sto. Rosario, Angeles City Philippines 2009
Site design and development by: HAU Web Team
Hit counter since 06/06/2012: 2442778